Supplying specialty ingredients

SPECIALTY POWDERS: Full range of natural, surface-treated and technologically advanced cosmetic powders. Each providing its own unique function and aesthetic.


Specialty powders
 

DC Kaolin
This natural clay-like mineral is used for its absorbent properties as well as its absorbing and astringent effect. Soft feel. Matte finish. INCI Name: Kaolin (Calcined Clay)

DC Oat Flour
Naturally derived from oat flour. Imparts emollience and a silky feel to lotions and creams. Can be used to adjust viscosity and improve stability. INCI Name: Hydrolyzed Oat Flour

DC Silica Beads
Provides silky feel and spreading of creams and make-ups. Adsorbs perspiration and oils on skin. Provides soft focus properties for a smoother looking complexion. INCI Name: Silica

DC Starch Powder
All-natural absorbant powder. Used to absorb moisture on skin. Non- caking. INCI Name: Zea Mays (Corn) Starch

Natural Finish™ Kaolin AQ
Hydrophilic surface modified powder that has relatively low water absorption but still retains most of its oil absorbing capability. Improved transparency versus the untreated version. Matte finish. Excellent water-dispersability. INCI Name: Hydrated Aluminum Silicate & PEG–9 Dimethicone

Natural Finish™ Kaolin FL
Extremely hydrophobic powder offering a unique lubricious feel with superior smoothness. Surface modification enhances spreading properties, provides for excellent dispersability and improves wear. Matte finish. INCI Name: Kaolin (and) Dimethicone (and) Trifluoromethyl C1-C4 Alkyl Dimethicone

Natural Finish™ Mica FL
Extremely hydrophobic powder offering a unique lubricious feel with superior smoothness. Surface modification enhances spreading properties, provides for excellent dispersability and improves wear. Excellent transparency.INCI Name: Mica (and) Dimethicone (and) Trifluoromethyl C1-C4 Alkyl Dimethicone

Natural Finish™ Sericite FL
Extremely hydrophobic powder offering a unique lubricious feel with superior smoothness. Surface modification enhances spreading properties, provides for excellent dispersability and improves wear. Soft, natural finish. INCI Name: Mica (and) Dimethicone (and) Trifluoromethyl C1-C4 Alkyl Dimethicone

Natural Finish™ Talc AQ
Hydrophilic surface modified powder that has relatively low water absorption but still retains most of its oil absorbing capability. Improved transparency versus the untreated version. Matte finish. Excellent water-dispersability. INCI Name: Talc (and) PEG-9 Dimethicone

Natural Finish™ Talc FL
Extremely hydrophobic powder offering a unique lubricious feel with superior smoothness. Surface modification enhances spreading properties, provides for excellent dispersability and improves wear. INCI Name: Talc (and) Dimethicone (and) Trifluoromethyl C1-C4 Alkyl Dimethicone

Natural Finish™ Trans Mica Si-TR
Hydrophobic powder treated with linear monomethyl polysiloxane. Improved spreading and wear on skin. Good coverage for masking fine lines andwrinkles. INCI Name: Mica (and) Methicone

Natural Finish™ Velvet Kaolin
Hydrophobic silicone treatment provides superior spreading on skin and offers a unique silky and cushiony skin feel when applied in pressed and loose powders. Matte finish. INCI Name: Kaolin (and) Dimethicone/Methicone Copolymer (and) Dimethicone

Natural Finish™ Velvet Sericite
Hydrophobic silicone treatment provides superior spreading on skin and offers a unique silky and cushiony skin feel when applied in pressed and loose powders. Soft natural finish. INCI Name: Mica (and) Dimethicone/Methicone Copolymer (and) Dimethicone

Natural Finish™ Velvet Talc
Hydrophobic silicone treatment provides superior spreading on skin and offers a unique silky and cushiony skin feel when applied in pressed and loose powders. Soft natural finish. INCI Name: Talc (and) Dimethicone/Methicone Copolymer (and) Dimethicone

Natural Finish™ Wet Slip Kaolin
Polymerized silicone used to provide hydrophobic surface treatment. Readily oil dispersable. Improved creaminess, slip and wear. Matte finish. INCI Name: Kaolin (and) Dimethicone

Natural Finish™ Wet Slip Mica
Polymerized silicone used to provide hydrophobic surface treatment. Readily oil dispersable. Improved creaminess, slip and wear. Good transparency. INCI Name: Mica (and) Dimethicone

Natural Finish™ Wet Slip Sericite
Polymerized silicone used to provide hydrophobic surface treatment. Readily oil dispersable. Improved creaminess, slip and wear. Soft, translucent finish. INCI Name: Mica (and) Dimethicone

Natural Finish™ Wet Slip Talc
Polymerized silicone used to provide hydrophobic surface treatment. Readily oil dispersable. Improved creaminess, slip and wear. INCI Name: Talc (and) Dimethicone

Skin Fabric®
A unique micronized powder derived from whole cotton fibers combined with silica beads which functions to diffuse light and fill in fine lines and wrinkles while providing a light feel on the skin. INCI Name: Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) (and) Silica (and) Dimethicone

Skin Fabric® Clay Complex
Micronized powder derived from whole cotton fibers combined with kaolin for superior oil absorption. Provides soft focus to diffuse light and fill fine lines and wrinkles. Matte finish. INCI Name: Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) (and) Calcined Clay (Kaolin) (and) Dimethicone (and) Silica

Skin Fabric® Interference Pearl Complex
Micronized powder derived from whole cotton fibers complexed with Interference Pearls (Titanium Dioxide coated Mica platelets). The pearls are chemiabsorbed onto the surface of the cotton fiber by a patent pending technology to provide natural light diffusing with soft pearlescence. Enhances radiance. Brightens complexion. INCI Name: Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) (and) Mica (and) Titanium Dioxide (and) Dimethicone

Skin Fabric® Silica Complex
Micronized powder derived from whole cotton fibers which are complexed with silica beads and dimethicone via a patented process. This complex offers increased light diffusing properties filling in fine lines and hiding imperfections translucently. INCI Name: Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) & Silica & Dimethicone


Home

Antiaging Ingredients

Bentonite Gels

Brightening Ingredients

Chip Pigments

Hydration Ingredients

Nutritional Ingredients

Plant Stem Cells

Sensory Ingredients

Speciality Oils & Waxes

Speciality Powders

Contact Us

Sample Request

Partner Links